Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

47994 Income Statistics for 2026

Montgomery County, Indiana

Median household income

$101,891

Median household income ($101,891) is higher than Montgomery County County ($71,579).

47994$101,891
Montgomery County County$71,579
47989$104,048
47967$81,563
47933$68,130
47968$83,242
47954$81,364

Average household income

$114,354

Average household income ($114,354) is higher than Montgomery County County ($89,264).

47994$114,354
Montgomery County County$89,264
47989$117,310
47967$90,465
47933$89,198
47968$87,401
47954$84,598

Per-capita income

$41,691

Per-capita income ($41,691) is higher than Montgomery County County ($36,334).

47994$41,691
Montgomery County County$36,334
47989$42,970
47967$31,053
47933$36,819
47968$31,854
47954$34,528

Households earning $100k+

62.3%

Households earning $100k+ (62.3%) is higher than Montgomery County County (34.0%).

4799462.3%
Montgomery County County34.0%
4798954.5%
4796733.9%
4793333.9%
4796834.8%
4795433.8%

All demographics

Population
674
Households
239
Median age
47.1 yrs
Median household income
$101,891
Mean household income
$114,354
Per capita income
$41,691
Median home value
$173,600
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
84.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.6%
In labor force
61.2%
Poverty rate
5.8%
Households earning $100k+
62.3%
Population under 5
0.9%
Population age 18–34
23.9%
Population age 25–44
13.6%
Population age 45–64
37.8%
Population age 65+
12.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Unemployment rate
2.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/47994

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 47994 income statistics ($101,891 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 47994 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 47994 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 674 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($101,891) is higher than Montgomery County County ($71,579). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($114,354) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Montgomery County