Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

50597 Income Statistics for 2026

Palo Alto County, Iowa

Median household income

$92,000

Median household income ($92,000) is higher than Palo Alto County County ($71,598).

50597$92,000
Palo Alto County County$71,598
50528$116,429
50527—
50562$72,500
50515$63,333
51342$84,866

Average household income

$115,510

Average household income ($115,510) is higher than Palo Alto County County ($91,246).

50597$115,510
Palo Alto County County$91,246
50528$181,007
50527$147,711
50562$109,036
50515$88,281
51342$88,165

Per-capita income

$43,214

Per-capita income ($43,214) is higher than Palo Alto County County ($38,147).

50597$43,214
Palo Alto County County$38,147
50528$56,063
50527$75,078
50562$56,515
50515$38,374
51342$32,810

Households earning $100k+

44.9%

Households earning $100k+ (44.9%) is higher than Palo Alto County County (36.0%).

5059744.9%
Palo Alto County County36.0%
5052859.0%
5052742.6%
5056242.3%
5051528.0%
5134242.3%

All demographics

Population
1,341
Households
494
Median age
37.5 yrs
Median household income
$92,000
Mean household income
$115,510
Per capita income
$43,214
Median home value
$179,700
Median gross rent
$613
Owner-occupied housing
88.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.2%
In labor force
68.5%
Poverty rate
5.5%
Households earning $100k+
44.9%
Population under 5
6.1%
Population age 18–34
19.9%
Population age 25–44
21.9%
Population age 45–64
20.3%
Population age 65+
19.9%
Hispanic or Latino
7.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/iowa/50597

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 50597 income statistics ($92,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 50597 in Iowa is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 50597 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,341 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($92,000) is higher than Palo Alto County County ($71,598). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($115,510) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Iowa·ZIP codes in Palo Alto County