Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

51366 Income Statistics for 2026

Clay County, Iowa

Median household income

$87,500

Median household income ($87,500) is higher than Clay County County ($66,467).

51366$87,500
Clay County County$66,467
51047$101,000
51333$110,833
51341—
51343$60,625
51357$68,333

Average household income

$118,048

Average household income ($118,048) is higher than Clay County County ($86,287).

51366$118,048
Clay County County$86,287
51047$174,684
51333$133,754
51341$90,973
51343$85,558
51357$82,772

Per-capita income

$50,048

Per-capita income ($50,048) is higher than Clay County County ($39,910).

51366$50,048
Clay County County$39,910
51047$77,940
51333$55,984
51341$31,538
51343$41,267
51357$32,547

Households earning $100k+

42.3%

Households earning $100k+ (42.3%) is higher than Clay County County (31.0%).

5136642.3%
Clay County County31.0%
5104750.6%
5133354.9%
5134145.5%
5134335.6%
5135734.8%

All demographics

Population
245
Households
104
Median age
50.8 yrs
Median household income
$87,500
Mean household income
$118,048
Per capita income
$50,048
Median home value
$130,800
Median gross rent
$681
Owner-occupied housing
84.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.8%
In labor force
63.5%
Poverty rate
2.4%
Households earning $100k+
42.3%
Population under 5
8.6%
Population age 18–34
20.0%
Population age 25–44
14.7%
Population age 45–64
26.9%
Population age 65+
26.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/iowa/51366

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 51366 income statistics ($87,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 51366 in Iowa is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 51366 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 245 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($87,500) is higher than Clay County County ($66,467). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($118,048) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Iowa·ZIP codes in Clay County