Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

52626 Income Statistics for 2026

Van Buren County, Iowa

Median household income

$59,342

Median household income ($59,342) is lower than Van Buren County County ($63,430).

52626$59,342
Van Buren County County$63,430
52620$79,327
52565$62,992
52570$68,750
52535$75,000
52542$65,000

Average household income

$67,465

Average household income ($67,465) is lower than Van Buren County County ($84,181).

52626$67,465
Van Buren County County$84,181
52620$127,441
52565$93,504
52570$87,362
52535$83,702
52542$78,283

Per-capita income

$29,038

Per-capita income ($29,038) is lower than Van Buren County County ($33,603).

52626$29,038
Van Buren County County$33,603
52620$45,289
52565$42,209
52570$23,619
52535$38,936
52542$32,913

Households earning $100k+

20.8%

Households earning $100k+ (20.8%) is lower than Van Buren County County (28.0%).

5262620.8%
Van Buren County County28.0%
5262025.9%
5256525.6%
5257041.1%
5253532.2%
5254234.9%

All demographics

Population
1,103
Households
466
Median age
44.1 yrs
Median household income
$59,342
Mean household income
$67,465
Per capita income
$29,038
Median home value
$105,600
Median gross rent
$729
Owner-occupied housing
79.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.6%
In labor force
56.5%
Poverty rate
19.9%
Households earning $100k+
20.8%
Population under 5
1.0%
Population age 18–34
7.0%
Population age 25–44
20.6%
Population age 45–64
24.0%
Population age 65+
25.5%
Hispanic or Latino
1.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
4.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/iowa/52626

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 52626 income statistics ($59,342 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 52626 in Iowa is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 52626 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,103 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($59,342) is lower than Van Buren County County ($63,430). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($67,465) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Iowa·ZIP codes in Van Buren County