Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

66012 Income Statistics for 2026

Wyandotte County, Kansas

Median household income

$97,873

Median household income ($97,873) is higher than Wyandotte County County ($66,864).

66012$97,873
Wyandotte County County$66,864
66109$102,593
66111$65,972
66106$61,331
66112$62,313
66104$61,338

Average household income

$125,760

Average household income ($125,760) is higher than Wyandotte County County ($81,259).

66012$125,760
Wyandotte County County$81,259
66109$115,269
66111$78,020
66106$76,710
66112$74,490
66104$72,939

Per-capita income

$43,604

Per-capita income ($43,604) is higher than Wyandotte County County ($30,209).

66012$43,604
Wyandotte County County$30,209
66109$41,331
66111$30,376
66106$28,157
66112$30,491
66104$25,818

Households earning $100k+

48.5%

Households earning $100k+ (48.5%) is higher than Wyandotte County County (29.0%).

6601248.5%
Wyandotte County County29.0%
6610951.3%
6611123.9%
6610628.2%
6611225.3%
6610424.6%

All demographics

Population
10,425
Households
3,740
Median age
39.6 yrs
Median household income
$97,873
Mean household income
$125,760
Per capita income
$43,604
Median home value
$276,500
Median gross rent
$1,165
Owner-occupied housing
81.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.8%
In labor force
65.6%
Poverty rate
11.6%
Households earning $100k+
48.5%
Population under 5
6.2%
Population age 18–34
15.7%
Population age 25–44
23.3%
Population age 45–64
26.2%
Population age 65+
18.0%
Hispanic or Latino
11.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
4.3%
Unemployment rate
2.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/66012

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 66012 income statistics ($97,873 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 66012 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 66012 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 10,425 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($97,873) is higher than Wyandotte County County ($66,864). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($125,760) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Wyandotte County