Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

66014 Income Statistics for 2026

Linn County, Kansas

Median household income

$105,431

Median household income ($105,431) is higher than Linn County County ($65,093).

66014$105,431
Linn County County$65,093
66072$101,875
66767$46,635
66075$62,407
66056$57,813
66040$56,323

Average household income

$96,176

Average household income ($96,176) is higher than Linn County County ($85,770).

66014$96,176
Linn County County$85,770
66072$152,224
66767$134,942
66075$82,427
66056$71,607
66040$69,816

Per-capita income

$36,954

Per-capita income ($36,954) is higher than Linn County County ($36,903).

66014$36,954
Linn County County$36,903
66072$57,299
66767$62,753
66075$34,094
66056$33,586
66040$32,180

Households earning $100k+

52.4%

Households earning $100k+ (52.4%) is higher than Linn County County (29.0%).

6601452.4%
Linn County County29.0%
6607250.6%
6676720.5%
6607532.6%
6605624.8%
6604021.9%

All demographics

Population
599
Households
206
Median age
37.3 yrs
Median household income
$105,431
Mean household income
$96,176
Per capita income
$36,954
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
70.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
34.3%
In labor force
55.7%
Poverty rate
1.7%
Households earning $100k+
52.4%
Population under 5
18.7%
Population age 18–34
14.0%
Population age 25–44
27.9%
Population age 45–64
18.9%
Population age 65+
13.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/66014

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 66014 income statistics ($105,431 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 66014 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 66014 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 599 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($105,431) is higher than Linn County County ($65,093). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($96,176) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Linn County