Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

66849 Income Statistics for 2026

Morris County, Kansas

Median household income

$61,875

Median household income ($61,875) is higher than Morris County County ($61,562).

66849$61,875
Morris County County$61,562
66873$75,417
66846$61,842
66872$58,906
66838$43,971

Average household income

$117,603

Average household income ($117,603) is higher than Morris County County ($79,870).

66849$117,603
Morris County County$79,870
66873$108,341
66846$76,126
66872$65,829
66838$60,188

Per-capita income

$58,555

Per-capita income ($58,555) is higher than Morris County County ($38,736).

66849$58,555
Morris County County$38,736
66873$44,915
66846$36,368
66872$34,216
66838$36,466

Households earning $100k+

37.1%

Households earning $100k+ (37.1%) is higher than Morris County County (28.0%).

6684937.1%
Morris County County28.0%
6687326.3%
6684627.6%
6687224.3%
6683815.6%

All demographics

Population
531
Households
237
Median age
47.5 yrs
Median household income
$61,875
Mean household income
$117,603
Per capita income
$58,555
Median home value
$109,600
Median gross rent
$950
Owner-occupied housing
84.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
36.9%
In labor force
67.1%
Poverty rate
4.2%
Households earning $100k+
37.1%
Population under 5
7.9%
Population age 18–34
13.4%
Population age 25–44
19.6%
Population age 45–64
27.1%
Population age 65+
26.4%
Hispanic or Latino
2.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.9%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/66849

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 66849 income statistics ($61,875 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 66849 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 66849 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 531 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,875) is higher than Morris County County ($61,562). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($117,603) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Morris County