Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

66864 Income Statistics for 2026

Lyon County, Kansas

Median household income

$37,422

Median household income ($37,422) is lower than Lyon County County ($60,812).

66864$37,422
Lyon County County$60,812
66865$93,333
66854$96,250
66868$103,393
66835$81,000
66830$57,109

Average household income

$62,607

Average household income ($62,607) is lower than Lyon County County ($73,857).

66864$62,607
Lyon County County$73,857
66865$136,197
66854$102,774
66868$94,798
66835$90,764
66830$75,888

Per-capita income

$21,021

Per-capita income ($21,021) is lower than Lyon County County ($30,109).

66864$21,021
Lyon County County$30,109
66865$47,663
66854$34,689
66868$37,663
66835$31,266
66830$34,037

Households earning $100k+

22.1%

Households earning $100k+ (22.1%) is lower than Lyon County County (23.0%).

6686422.1%
Lyon County County23.0%
6686548.2%
6685449.9%
6686852.2%
6683536.8%
6683034.8%

All demographics

Population
375
Households
122
Median age
34.4 yrs
Median household income
$37,422
Mean household income
$62,607
Per capita income
$21,021
Median home value
$58,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
98.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.8%
In labor force
52.2%
Poverty rate
0.5%
Households earning $100k+
22.1%
Population under 5
17.1%
Population age 18–34
9.1%
Population age 25–44
16.0%
Population age 45–64
16.0%
Population age 65+
24.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/66864

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 66864 income statistics ($37,422 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 66864 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 66864 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 375 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($37,422) is lower than Lyon County County ($60,812). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($62,607) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Lyon County