Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

66939 Income Statistics for 2026

Republic County, Kansas

Median household income

$69,167

Median household income ($69,167) is higher than Republic County County ($55,673).

66939$69,167
Republic County County$55,673
66935$56,014
66966$51,125
66964$73,500
66959$54,750
66940$44,432

Average household income

$91,347

Average household income ($91,347) is higher than Republic County County ($71,200).

66939$91,347
Republic County County$71,200
66935$75,046
66966$70,995
66964$68,503
66959$57,351
66940$55,084

Per-capita income

$42,882

Per-capita income ($42,882) is higher than Republic County County ($31,566).

66939$42,882
Republic County County$31,566
66935$32,073
66966$31,261
66964$28,019
66959$20,907
66940$35,206

Households earning $100k+

33.5%

Households earning $100k+ (33.5%) is higher than Republic County County (22.0%).

6693933.5%
Republic County County22.0%
6693525.2%
6696616.6%
6696411.0%
6695911.0%
6694025.1%

All demographics

Population
335
Households
158
Median age
53.2 yrs
Median household income
$69,167
Mean household income
$91,347
Per capita income
$42,882
Median home value
$146,900
Median gross rent
$756
Owner-occupied housing
76.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.6%
In labor force
78.6%
Poverty rate
4.8%
Households earning $100k+
33.5%
Population under 5
2.7%
Population age 18–34
14.3%
Population age 25–44
19.7%
Population age 45–64
37.9%
Population age 65+
19.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/66939

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 66939 income statistics ($69,167 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 66939 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 66939 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 335 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($69,167) is higher than Republic County County ($55,673). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($91,347) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Republic County