Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67009 Income Statistics for 2026

Harper County, Kansas

Median household income

$44,375

Median household income ($44,375) is lower than Harper County County ($55,035).

67009$44,375
Harper County County$55,035
67018—
67036$88,194
67058$62,121
67003$50,217
67049—

Average household income

$68,551

Average household income ($68,551) is lower than Harper County County ($70,722).

67009$68,551
Harper County County$70,722
67018$112,746
67036$85,106
67058$81,233
67003$61,405
67049—

Per-capita income

$30,109

Per-capita income ($30,109) is higher than Harper County County ($29,637).

67009$30,109
Harper County County$29,637
67018$58,942
67036$32,755
67058$31,094
67003$27,417
67049—

Households earning $100k+

16.3%

Households earning $100k+ (16.3%) is lower than Harper County County (20.0%).

6700916.3%
Harper County County20.0%
6701832.1%
6703625.3%
6705830.6%
6700313.8%
670490.0%

All demographics

Population
796
Households
301
Median age
38.6 yrs
Median household income
$44,375
Mean household income
$68,551
Per capita income
$30,109
Median home value
$63,100
Median gross rent
$659
Owner-occupied housing
72.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.9%
In labor force
48.0%
Poverty rate
23.6%
Households earning $100k+
16.3%
Population under 5
2.1%
Population age 18–34
17.6%
Population age 25–44
15.6%
Population age 45–64
25.6%
Population age 65+
21.0%
Hispanic or Latino
17.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67009

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67009 income statistics ($44,375 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67009 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67009 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 796 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($44,375) is lower than Harper County County ($55,035). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($68,551) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Harper County