Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67019 Income Statistics for 2026

Cowley County, Kansas

Median household income

$60,833

Median household income ($60,833) is higher than Cowley County County ($58,227).

67019$60,833
Cowley County County$58,227
67156$58,821
67146$79,688
67023$95,625
67008$60,556
67131$62,083

Average household income

$85,878

Average household income ($85,878) is higher than Cowley County County ($82,766).

67019$85,878
Cowley County County$82,766
67156$93,670
67146$89,035
67023$86,823
67008$81,455
67131$78,973

Per-capita income

$32,276

Per-capita income ($32,276) is lower than Cowley County County ($33,309).

67019$32,276
Cowley County County$33,309
67156$37,757
67146$34,247
67023$36,476
67008$30,850
67131$33,499

Households earning $100k+

28.8%

Households earning $100k+ (28.8%) is higher than Cowley County County (26.0%).

6701928.8%
Cowley County County26.0%
6715626.4%
6714634.1%
6702346.5%
6700821.1%
6713132.3%

All demographics

Population
992
Households
378
Median age
36.1 yrs
Median household income
$60,833
Mean household income
$85,878
Per capita income
$32,276
Median home value
$92,000
Median gross rent
$788
Owner-occupied housing
78.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.8%
In labor force
60.1%
Poverty rate
15.4%
Households earning $100k+
28.8%
Population under 5
4.5%
Population age 18–34
17.8%
Population age 25–44
26.9%
Population age 45–64
18.9%
Population age 65+
15.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67019

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67019 income statistics ($60,833 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67019 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67019 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 992 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($60,833) is higher than Cowley County County ($58,227). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($85,878) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Cowley County