Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67063 Income Statistics for 2026

Marion County, Kansas

Median household income

$72,083

Median household income ($72,083) is higher than Marion County County ($65,117).

67063$72,083
Marion County County$65,117
67438$74,531
67053$50,417
67073$86,875
67475$59,375
66859$80,000

Average household income

$102,755

Average household income ($102,755) is higher than Marion County County ($87,492).

67063$102,755
Marion County County$87,492
67438$124,838
67053$119,339
67073$95,744
67475$92,805
66859$89,238

Per-capita income

$37,869

Per-capita income ($37,869) is higher than Marion County County ($35,888).

67063$37,869
Marion County County$35,888
67438$57,649
67053$51,563
67073$40,550
67475$43,387
66859$37,493

Households earning $100k+

31.0%

Households earning $100k+ (31.0%) is higher than Marion County County (26.0%).

6706331.0%
Marion County County26.0%
6743837.2%
6705329.1%
6707339.0%
6747532.2%
6685936.4%

All demographics

Population
3,470
Households
1,252
Median age
37.4 yrs
Median household income
$72,083
Mean household income
$102,755
Per capita income
$37,869
Median home value
$155,500
Median gross rent
$764
Owner-occupied housing
82.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
41.5%
In labor force
60.1%
Poverty rate
7.4%
Households earning $100k+
31.0%
Population under 5
4.6%
Population age 18–34
26.1%
Population age 25–44
19.6%
Population age 45–64
21.4%
Population age 65+
20.6%
Hispanic or Latino
3.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Unemployment rate
6.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67063

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67063 income statistics ($72,083 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67063 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67063 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,470 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($72,083) is higher than Marion County County ($65,117). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($102,755) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Marion County