Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67109 Income Statistics for 2026

Kiowa County, Kansas

Median household income

$92,533

Median household income ($92,533) is higher than Kiowa County County ($74,853).

67109$92,533
Kiowa County County$74,853
67054$71,250
67059$73,333

Average household income

$89,991

Average household income ($89,991) is lower than Kiowa County County ($100,817).

67109$89,991
Kiowa County County$100,817
67054$114,940
67059$85,751

Per-capita income

$44,284

Per-capita income ($44,284) is higher than Kiowa County County ($39,937).

67109$44,284
Kiowa County County$39,937
67054$45,953
67059$30,300

Households earning $100k+

25.7%

Households earning $100k+ (25.7%) is lower than Kiowa County County (29.0%).

6710925.7%
Kiowa County County29.0%
6705430.1%
6705928.9%

All demographics

Population
335
Households
171
Median age
40.3 yrs
Median household income
$92,533
Mean household income
$89,991
Per capita income
$44,284
Median home value
$103,400
Median gross rent
$773
Owner-occupied housing
67.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.2%
In labor force
67.7%
Poverty rate
1.5%
Households earning $100k+
25.7%
Population under 5
4.5%
Population age 18–34
17.9%
Population age 25–44
30.1%
Population age 45–64
20.3%
Population age 65+
24.8%
Hispanic or Latino
2.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67109

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67109 income statistics ($92,533 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67109 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67109 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 335 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($92,533) is higher than Kiowa County County ($74,853). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($89,991) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Kiowa County