Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67468 Income Statistics for 2026

Clay County, Kansas

Median household income

$58,068

Median household income ($58,068) is lower than Clay County County ($68,969).

67468$58,068
Clay County County$68,969
67458$64,097
67487$67,813
67432$70,275
67447$65,288

Average household income

$67,893

Average household income ($67,893) is lower than Clay County County ($85,754).

67468$67,893
Clay County County$85,754
67458$102,974
67487$89,510
67432$85,364
67447$58,921

Per-capita income

$29,875

Per-capita income ($29,875) is lower than Clay County County ($37,621).

67468$29,875
Clay County County$37,621
67458$39,117
67487$36,888
67432$38,488
67447$26,560

Households earning $100k+

20.7%

Households earning $100k+ (20.7%) is lower than Clay County County (33.0%).

6746820.7%
Clay County County33.0%
6745828.2%
6748733.2%
6743234.3%
6744718.0%

All demographics

Population
265
Households
121
Median age
39.9 yrs
Median household income
$58,068
Mean household income
$67,893
Per capita income
$29,875
Median home value
$74,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
87.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.2%
In labor force
54.6%
Poverty rate
7.5%
Households earning $100k+
20.7%
Population under 5
9.1%
Population age 18–34
8.7%
Population age 25–44
30.6%
Population age 45–64
14.0%
Population age 65+
32.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67468

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67468 income statistics ($58,068 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67468 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67468 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 265 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($58,068) is lower than Clay County County ($68,969). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($67,893) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Clay County