Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67740 Income Statistics for 2026

Sheridan County, Kansas

Median household income

$75,417

Median household income ($75,417) is higher than Sheridan County County ($71,417).

67740$75,417
Sheridan County County$71,417
67757$57,750

Average household income

$112,299

Average household income ($112,299) is higher than Sheridan County County ($104,365).

67740$112,299
Sheridan County County$104,365
67757$77,259

Per-capita income

$47,179

Per-capita income ($47,179) is higher than Sheridan County County ($44,383).

67740$47,179
Sheridan County County$44,383
67757$34,831

Households earning $100k+

40.6%

Households earning $100k+ (40.6%) is higher than Sheridan County County (37.0%).

6774040.6%
Sheridan County County37.0%
6775725.9%

All demographics

Population
1,592
Households
635
Median age
37.3 yrs
Median household income
$75,417
Mean household income
$112,299
Per capita income
$47,179
Median home value
$186,600
Median gross rent
$691
Owner-occupied housing
74.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.5%
In labor force
69.0%
Poverty rate
6.4%
Households earning $100k+
40.6%
Population under 5
5.0%
Population age 18–34
17.4%
Population age 25–44
22.7%
Population age 45–64
18.7%
Population age 65+
21.9%
Hispanic or Latino
5.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
0.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67740

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67740 income statistics ($75,417 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67740 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67740 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,592 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,417) is higher than Sheridan County County ($71,417). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($112,299) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Sheridan County