Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67756 Income Statistics for 2026

Cheyenne County, Kansas

Median household income

$54,868

Median household income ($54,868) is lower than Cheyenne County County ($55,395).

67756$54,868
Cheyenne County County$55,395
67731$56,333

Average household income

$78,591

Average household income ($78,591) is lower than Cheyenne County County ($79,642).

67756$78,591
Cheyenne County County$79,642
67731$81,514

Per-capita income

$41,349

Per-capita income ($41,349) is higher than Cheyenne County County ($36,989).

67756$41,349
Cheyenne County County$36,989
67731$29,226

Households earning $100k+

23.3%

Households earning $100k+ (23.3%) is higher than Cheyenne County County (23.0%).

6775623.3%
Cheyenne County County23.0%
6773122.1%

All demographics

Population
1,677
Households
866
Median age
53.5 yrs
Median household income
$54,868
Mean household income
$78,591
Per capita income
$41,349
Median home value
$129,600
Median gross rent
$646
Owner-occupied housing
81.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.3%
In labor force
58.2%
Poverty rate
14.6%
Households earning $100k+
23.3%
Population under 5
5.3%
Population age 18–34
14.3%
Population age 25–44
24.4%
Population age 45–64
21.8%
Population age 65+
33.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67756

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67756 income statistics ($54,868 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67756 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67756 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,677 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($54,868) is lower than Cheyenne County County ($55,395). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($78,591) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Cheyenne County