Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67844 Income Statistics for 2026

Meade County, Kansas

Median household income

$56,071

Median household income ($56,071) is lower than Meade County County ($70,696).

67844$56,071
Meade County County$70,696
67864$75,929
67869$72,760

Average household income

$76,646

Average household income ($76,646) is lower than Meade County County ($104,986).

67844$76,646
Meade County County$104,986
67864$134,271
67869$84,447

Per-capita income

$32,010

Per-capita income ($32,010) is lower than Meade County County ($44,862).

67844$32,010
Meade County County$44,862
67864$60,696
67869$32,276

Households earning $100k+

26.9%

Households earning $100k+ (26.9%) is lower than Meade County County (35.0%).

6784426.9%
Meade County County35.0%
6786436.0%
6786937.2%

All demographics

Population
796
Households
308
Median age
38.7 yrs
Median household income
$56,071
Mean household income
$76,646
Per capita income
$32,010
Median home value
$125,000
Median gross rent
$886
Owner-occupied housing
63.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.9%
In labor force
63.7%
Poverty rate
13.6%
Households earning $100k+
26.9%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
19.6%
Population age 25–44
25.3%
Population age 45–64
19.6%
Population age 65+
25.1%
Hispanic or Latino
24.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.8%
Unemployment rate
3.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67844

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67844 income statistics ($56,071 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67844 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67844 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 796 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,071) is lower than Meade County County ($70,696). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($76,646) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Meade County