Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67855 Income Statistics for 2026

Stanton County, Kansas

Median household income

$72,184

Median household income ($72,184) is higher than Stanton County County ($71,552).

67855$72,184
Stanton County County$71,552
67862$66,806

Average household income

$132,717

Average household income ($132,717) is higher than Stanton County County ($127,373).

67855$132,717
Stanton County County$127,373
67862$87,267

Per-capita income

$53,886

Per-capita income ($53,886) is higher than Stanton County County ($52,301).

67855$53,886
Stanton County County$52,301
67862$40,411

Households earning $100k+

29.0%

Households earning $100k+ (29.0%) is equal than Stanton County County (29.0%).

6785529.0%
Stanton County County29.0%
6786225.9%

All demographics

Population
1,831
Households
739
Median age
37.3 yrs
Median household income
$72,184
Mean household income
$132,717
Per capita income
$53,886
Median home value
$67,800
Median gross rent
$712
Owner-occupied housing
74.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.4%
In labor force
64.5%
Poverty rate
1.7%
Households earning $100k+
29.0%
Population under 5
5.4%
Population age 18–34
26.5%
Population age 25–44
25.7%
Population age 45–64
27.1%
Population age 65+
12.7%
Hispanic or Latino
49.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67855

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67855 income statistics ($72,184 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67855 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67855 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,831 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($72,184) is higher than Stanton County County ($71,552). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($132,717) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Stanton County