Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67877 Income Statistics for 2026

Haskell County, Kansas

Median household income

$66,492

Median household income ($66,492) is higher than Haskell County County ($63,496).

67877$66,492
Haskell County County$63,496
67870$58,125

Average household income

$89,468

Average household income ($89,468) is higher than Haskell County County ($85,990).

67877$89,468
Haskell County County$85,990
67870$79,756

Per-capita income

$33,117

Per-capita income ($33,117) is higher than Haskell County County ($32,572).

67877$33,117
Haskell County County$32,572
67870$31,594

Households earning $100k+

33.0%

Households earning $100k+ (33.0%) is equal than Haskell County County (33.0%).

6787733.0%
Haskell County County33.0%
6787031.9%

All demographics

Population
2,289
Households
863
Median age
35.9 yrs
Median household income
$66,492
Mean household income
$89,468
Per capita income
$33,117
Median home value
$187,000
Median gross rent
$808
Owner-occupied housing
85.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.1%
In labor force
61.1%
Poverty rate
13.8%
Households earning $100k+
33.0%
Population under 5
8.9%
Population age 18–34
21.5%
Population age 25–44
22.4%
Population age 45–64
27.2%
Population age 65+
14.3%
Hispanic or Latino
30.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67877

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67877 income statistics ($66,492 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67877 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67877 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,289 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($66,492) is higher than Haskell County County ($63,496). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($89,468) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Haskell County