Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

01036 Income Statistics for 2026

Hampden County, Massachusetts

Median household income

$104,536

Median household income ($104,536) is higher than Hampden County County ($73,826).

01036$104,536
Hampden County County$73,826
01106$147,935
01095$122,330
01010$111,250
01028$106,424
01071$111,042

Average household income

$130,165

Average household income ($130,165) is higher than Hampden County County ($95,182).

01036$130,165
Hampden County County$95,182
01106$189,047
01095$157,642
01010$144,945
01028$139,094
01071$129,612

Per-capita income

$51,098

Per-capita income ($51,098) is higher than Hampden County County ($38,217).

01036$51,098
Hampden County County$38,217
01106$67,774
01095$55,789
01010$55,010
01028$51,215
01071$60,455

Households earning $100k+

53.2%

Households earning $100k+ (53.2%) is higher than Hampden County County (36.0%).

0103653.2%
Hampden County County36.0%
0110668.4%
0109561.0%
0101053.0%
0102854.0%
0107154.2%

All demographics

Population
4,946
Households
1,945
Median age
50.9 yrs
Median household income
$104,536
Mean household income
$130,165
Per capita income
$51,098
Median home value
$358,200
Median gross rent
$1,132
Owner-occupied housing
94.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
36.9%
In labor force
62.4%
Poverty rate
3.8%
Households earning $100k+
53.2%
Population under 5
4.0%
Population age 18–34
20.0%
Population age 25–44
21.5%
Population age 45–64
30.5%
Population age 65+
26.8%
Hispanic or Latino
4.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Unemployment rate
5.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/massachusetts/01036

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 01036 income statistics ($104,536 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 01036 in Massachusetts is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 01036 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,946 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($104,536) is higher than Hampden County County ($73,826). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($130,165) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Massachusetts·ZIP codes in Hampden County