Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

01072 Income Statistics for 2026

Franklin County, Massachusetts

Median household income

$111,667

Median household income ($111,667) is higher than Franklin County County ($74,937).

01072$111,667
Franklin County County$74,937
01342$109,205
01054$104,688
01346$113,650
01373$106,413
01341$97,417

Average household income

$127,902

Average household income ($127,902) is higher than Franklin County County ($93,434).

01072$127,902
Franklin County County$93,434
01342$138,139
01054$137,160
01346$133,817
01373$127,431
01341$125,730

Per-capita income

$52,035

Per-capita income ($52,035) is higher than Franklin County County ($42,209).

01072$52,035
Franklin County County$42,209
01342$57,915
01054$61,747
01346$66,050
01373$61,608
01341$56,121

Households earning $100k+

55.1%

Households earning $100k+ (55.1%) is higher than Franklin County County (36.0%).

0107255.1%
Franklin County County36.0%
0134255.9%
0105453.8%
0134662.7%
0137354.1%
0134149.5%

All demographics

Population
1,521
Households
612
Median age
49.9 yrs
Median household income
$111,667
Mean household income
$127,902
Per capita income
$52,035
Median home value
$355,100
Median gross rent
$1,721
Owner-occupied housing
90.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
65.5%
In labor force
61.4%
Poverty rate
3.6%
Households earning $100k+
55.1%
Population under 5
1.5%
Population age 18–34
15.6%
Population age 25–44
19.5%
Population age 45–64
35.3%
Population age 65+
23.5%
Hispanic or Latino
11.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Unemployment rate
7.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/massachusetts/01072

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 01072 income statistics ($111,667 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 01072 in Massachusetts is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 01072 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,521 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($111,667) is higher than Franklin County County ($74,937). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($127,902) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Massachusetts·ZIP codes in Franklin County