Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

01088 Income Statistics for 2026

Hampshire County, Massachusetts

Median household income

$85,368

Median household income ($85,368) is lower than Hampshire County County ($88,500).

01088$85,368
Hampshire County County$88,500
01063$91,344
01073$123,125
01003—
01035$119,259
01033$119,297

Average household income

$97,050

Average household income ($97,050) is lower than Hampshire County County ($121,772).

01088$97,050
Hampshire County County$121,772
01063$157,214
01073$155,705
01003$152,111
01035$151,659
01033$149,788

Per-capita income

$45,505

Per-capita income ($45,505) is lower than Hampshire County County ($45,734).

01088$45,505
Hampshire County County$45,734
01063$8,868
01073$57,297
01003$5,774
01035$65,137
01033$57,863

Households earning $100k+

33.5%

Households earning $100k+ (33.5%) is lower than Hampshire County County (43.0%).

0108833.5%
Hampshire County County43.0%
010638.5%
0107358.1%
0100327.3%
0103558.3%
0103360.4%

All demographics

Population
702
Households
325
Median age
42.4 yrs
Median household income
$85,368
Mean household income
$97,050
Per capita income
$45,505
Median home value
$407,500
Median gross rent
$1,171
Owner-occupied housing
60.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
41.9%
In labor force
82.6%
Poverty rate
3.8%
Households earning $100k+
33.5%
Population under 5
10.8%
Population age 18–34
21.1%
Population age 25–44
20.1%
Population age 45–64
33.8%
Population age 65+
13.8%
Hispanic or Latino
2.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
15.1%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/massachusetts/01088

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 01088 income statistics ($85,368 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 01088 in Massachusetts is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 01088 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 702 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($85,368) is lower than Hampshire County County ($88,500). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($97,050) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Massachusetts·ZIP codes in Hampshire County