Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

01264 Income Statistics for 2026

Berkshire County, Massachusetts

Median household income

$93,750

Median household income ($93,750) is higher than Berkshire County County ($79,793).

01264$93,750
Berkshire County County$79,793
01262$145,750
01245$136,875
01229—
01266$100,417
01254$125,893

Average household income

$184,522

Average household income ($184,522) is higher than Berkshire County County ($110,079).

01264$184,522
Berkshire County County$110,079
01262$210,920
01245$199,258
01229$195,028
01266$183,274
01254$183,156

Per-capita income

$93,239

Per-capita income ($93,239) is higher than Berkshire County County ($49,378).

01264$93,239
Berkshire County County$49,378
01262$86,548
01245$85,832
01229$77,965
01266$90,095
01254$103,098

Households earning $100k+

50.0%

Households earning $100k+ (50.0%) is higher than Berkshire County County (38.0%).

0126450.0%
Berkshire County County38.0%
0126257.7%
0124563.7%
0122956.6%
0126651.1%
0125457.8%

All demographics

Population
188
Households
94
Median age
66.3 yrs
Median household income
$93,750
Mean household income
$184,522
Per capita income
$93,239
Median home value
$916,700
Median gross rent
$1,075
Owner-occupied housing
83.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
66.9%
In labor force
53.8%
Poverty rate
5.3%
Households earning $100k+
50.0%
Population under 5
3.2%
Population age 18–34
14.4%
Population age 25–44
12.2%
Population age 45–64
29.3%
Population age 65+
51.6%
Hispanic or Latino
3.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.7%
Unemployment rate
1.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/massachusetts/01264

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 01264 income statistics ($93,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 01264 in Massachusetts is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 01264 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 188 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($93,750) is higher than Berkshire County County ($79,793). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($184,522) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Massachusetts·ZIP codes in Berkshire County