Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

01518 Income Statistics for 2026

Worcester County, Massachusetts

Median household income

$136,111

Median household income ($136,111) is higher than Worcester County County ($101,626).

01518$136,111
Worcester County County$101,626
01451$214,792
01772$201,568
01740$205,449
01532$153,199
01541$158,750

Average household income

$148,512

Average household income ($148,512) is higher than Worcester County County ($125,682).

01518$148,512
Worcester County County$125,682
01451$275,566
01772$269,983
01740$240,564
01532$208,169
01541$205,855

Per-capita income

$67,700

Per-capita income ($67,700) is higher than Worcester County County ($48,914).

01518$67,700
Worcester County County$48,914
01451$97,637
01772$97,617
01740$83,993
01532$77,642
01541$78,965

Households earning $100k+

58.4%

Households earning $100k+ (58.4%) is higher than Worcester County County (48.0%).

0151858.4%
Worcester County County48.0%
0145175.3%
0177276.3%
0174084.8%
0153265.9%
0154166.7%

All demographics

Population
2,598
Households
1,196
Median age
44.3 yrs
Median household income
$136,111
Mean household income
$148,512
Per capita income
$67,700
Median home value
$452,900
Median gross rent
$767
Owner-occupied housing
72.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
54.3%
In labor force
73.9%
Poverty rate
6.7%
Households earning $100k+
58.4%
Population under 5
4.7%
Population age 18–34
21.5%
Population age 25–44
25.1%
Population age 45–64
33.1%
Population age 65+
16.2%
Hispanic or Latino
8.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/massachusetts/01518

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 01518 income statistics ($136,111 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 01518 in Massachusetts is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 01518 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,598 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($136,111) is higher than Worcester County County ($101,626). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($148,512) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Massachusetts·ZIP codes in Worcester County