Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

01745 Income Statistics for 2026

Worcester County, Massachusetts

Median household income

$185,994

Median household income ($185,994) is higher than Worcester County County ($101,626).

01745$185,994
Worcester County County$101,626
01451$214,792
01772$201,568
01740$205,449
01532$153,199
01541$158,750

Average household income

$176,364

Average household income ($176,364) is higher than Worcester County County ($125,682).

01745$176,364
Worcester County County$125,682
01451$275,566
01772$269,983
01740$240,564
01532$208,169
01541$205,855

Per-capita income

$64,906

Per-capita income ($64,906) is higher than Worcester County County ($48,914).

01745$64,906
Worcester County County$48,914
01451$97,637
01772$97,617
01740$83,993
01532$77,642
01541$78,965

Households earning $100k+

66.4%

Households earning $100k+ (66.4%) is higher than Worcester County County (48.0%).

0174566.4%
Worcester County County48.0%
0145175.3%
0177276.3%
0174084.8%
0153265.9%
0154166.7%

All demographics

Population
586
Households
217
Median age
35.4 yrs
Median household income
$185,994
Mean household income
$176,364
Per capita income
$64,906
Median home value
$650,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
79.8%
In labor force
71.0%
Poverty rate
1.5%
Households earning $100k+
66.4%
Population under 5
10.4%
Population age 18–34
23.5%
Population age 25–44
28.0%
Population age 45–64
30.4%
Population age 65+
12.6%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
25.1%
Unemployment rate
6.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/massachusetts/01745

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 01745 income statistics ($185,994 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 01745 in Massachusetts is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 01745 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 586 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($185,994) is higher than Worcester County County ($101,626). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($176,364) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Massachusetts·ZIP codes in Worcester County