Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

01944 Income Statistics for 2026

Essex County, Massachusetts

Median household income

$206,389

Median household income ($206,389) is higher than Essex County County ($109,147).

01944$206,389
Essex County County$109,147
01921$200,672
01945$179,583
01810$172,606
01951$182,684
01985$179,500

Average household income

$268,125

Average household income ($268,125) is higher than Essex County County ($140,182).

01944$268,125
Essex County County$140,182
01921$265,369
01945$254,862
01810$236,640
01951$233,824
01985$228,899

Per-capita income

$106,716

Per-capita income ($106,716) is higher than Essex County County ($54,619).

01944$106,716
Essex County County$54,619
01921$89,834
01945$103,886
01810$88,945
01951$103,238
01985$83,177

Households earning $100k+

74.2%

Households earning $100k+ (74.2%) is higher than Essex County County (51.0%).

0194474.2%
Essex County County51.0%
0192177.3%
0194571.5%
0181073.4%
0195171.7%
0198580.1%

All demographics

Population
5,403
Households
2,156
Median age
48.9 yrs
Median household income
$206,389
Mean household income
$268,125
Per capita income
$106,716
Median home value
$942,000
Median gross rent
$1,811
Owner-occupied housing
74.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
78.3%
In labor force
63.5%
Poverty rate
2.1%
Households earning $100k+
74.2%
Population under 5
2.5%
Population age 18–34
10.3%
Population age 25–44
14.5%
Population age 45–64
30.5%
Population age 65+
28.7%
Hispanic or Latino
2.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Unemployment rate
8.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/massachusetts/01944

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 01944 income statistics ($206,389 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 01944 in Massachusetts is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 01944 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,403 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($206,389) is higher than Essex County County ($109,147). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($268,125) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Massachusetts·ZIP codes in Essex County