Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

02021 Income Statistics for 2026

Norfolk County, Massachusetts

Median household income

$143,381

Median household income ($143,381) is higher than Norfolk County County ($143,162).

02021$143,381
Norfolk County County$143,162
02481$250,001
02030$250,001
02482$226,250
02025$199,306
02052$235,800

Average household income

$191,098

Average household income ($191,098) is higher than Norfolk County County ($188,797).

02021$191,098
Norfolk County County$188,797
02481$411,739
02030$407,763
02482$311,876
02025$307,351
02052$300,167

Per-capita income

$78,446

Per-capita income ($78,446) is higher than Norfolk County County ($71,568).

02021$78,446
Norfolk County County$71,568
02481$121,763
02030$133,756
02482$114,232
02025$113,599
02052$107,234

Households earning $100k+

63.3%

Households earning $100k+ (63.3%) is higher than Norfolk County County (62.0%).

0202163.3%
Norfolk County County62.0%
0248180.5%
0203085.9%
0248272.5%
0202579.2%
0205277.1%

All demographics

Population
24,748
Households
9,630
Median age
42.6 yrs
Median household income
$143,381
Mean household income
$191,098
Per capita income
$78,446
Median home value
$710,600
Median gross rent
$2,315
Owner-occupied housing
73.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
67.5%
In labor force
65.6%
Poverty rate
5.2%
Households earning $100k+
63.3%
Population under 5
6.8%
Population age 18–34
17.0%
Population age 25–44
25.5%
Population age 45–64
27.1%
Population age 65+
18.8%
Hispanic or Latino
4.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
11.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
10.4%
Unemployment rate
3.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/massachusetts/02021

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 02021 income statistics ($143,381 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 02021 in Massachusetts is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 02021 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 24,748 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($143,381) is higher than Norfolk County County ($143,162). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($191,098) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Massachusetts·ZIP codes in Norfolk County