Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

02126 Income Statistics for 2026

Suffolk County, Massachusetts

Median household income

$65,709

Median household income ($65,709) is lower than Suffolk County County ($96,137).

02126$65,709
Suffolk County County$96,137
02110$138,438
02108$212,928
02210$172,124
02116$126,496
02199$122,285

Average household income

$104,035

Average household income ($104,035) is lower than Suffolk County County ($133,708).

02126$104,035
Suffolk County County$133,708
02110$295,416
02108$280,583
02210$248,895
02116$245,220
02199$236,585

Per-capita income

$36,742

Per-capita income ($36,742) is lower than Suffolk County County ($58,733).

02126$36,742
Suffolk County County$58,733
02110$167,345
02108$144,957
02210$164,154
02116$128,518
02199$149,001

Households earning $100k+

37.6%

Households earning $100k+ (37.6%) is lower than Suffolk County County (47.0%).

0212637.6%
Suffolk County County47.0%
0211069.1%
0210866.8%
0221079.4%
0211658.0%
0219961.3%

All demographics

Population
26,583
Households
9,284
Median age
38.3 yrs
Median household income
$65,709
Mean household income
$104,035
Per capita income
$36,742
Median home value
$542,700
Median gross rent
$1,637
Owner-occupied housing
43.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.8%
In labor force
70.2%
Poverty rate
16.4%
Households earning $100k+
37.6%
Population under 5
6.8%
Population age 18–34
24.0%
Population age 25–44
30.2%
Population age 45–64
25.1%
Population age 65+
16.0%
Hispanic or Latino
17.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
69.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Unemployment rate
10.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/massachusetts/02126

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 02126 income statistics ($65,709 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 02126 in Massachusetts is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 02126 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 26,583 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($65,709) is lower than Suffolk County County ($96,137). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($104,035) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Massachusetts·ZIP codes in Suffolk County