Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

02180 Income Statistics for 2026

Middlesex County, Massachusetts

Median household income

$113,964

Median household income ($113,964) is lower than Middlesex County County ($139,101).

02180$113,964
Middlesex County County$139,101
02493$250,001
02468$250,001
01741$250,001
02420$245,031
01773$209,327

Average household income

$149,707

Average household income ($149,707) is lower than Middlesex County County ($178,978).

02180$149,707
Middlesex County County$178,978
02493$411,085
02468$402,283
01741$333,401
02420$333,248
01773$322,472

Per-capita income

$62,866

Per-capita income ($62,866) is lower than Middlesex County County ($69,543).

02180$62,866
Middlesex County County$69,543
02493$136,646
02468$135,724
01741$113,288
02420$117,095
01773$134,930

Households earning $100k+

58.0%

Households earning $100k+ (58.0%) is lower than Middlesex County County (61.0%).

0218058.0%
Middlesex County County61.0%
0249376.4%
0246884.0%
0174184.7%
0242083.3%
0177374.0%

All demographics

Population
23,355
Households
9,749
Median age
42.2 yrs
Median household income
$113,964
Mean household income
$149,707
Per capita income
$62,866
Median home value
$671,900
Median gross rent
$2,035
Owner-occupied housing
71.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
55.9%
In labor force
69.7%
Poverty rate
5.4%
Households earning $100k+
58.0%
Population under 5
6.2%
Population age 18–34
17.5%
Population age 25–44
29.4%
Population age 45–64
24.9%
Population age 65+
20.4%
Hispanic or Latino
4.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
6.8%
Unemployment rate
2.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/massachusetts/02180

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 02180 income statistics ($113,964 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 02180 in Massachusetts is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 02180 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 23,355 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($113,964) is lower than Middlesex County County ($139,101). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($149,707) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Massachusetts·ZIP codes in Middlesex County