Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

02537 Income Statistics for 2026

Barnstable County, Massachusetts

Median household income

$136,506

Median household income ($136,506) is higher than Barnstable County County ($99,188).

02537$136,506
Barnstable County County$99,188
02655$118,750
02534$137,066
02650$66,548
02647—
02633$85,483

Average household income

$154,238

Average household income ($154,238) is higher than Barnstable County County ($134,380).

02537$154,238
Barnstable County County$134,380
02655$216,935
02534$214,108
02650$208,540
02647$202,252
02633$193,799

Per-capita income

$63,355

Per-capita income ($63,355) is higher than Barnstable County County ($62,049).

02537$63,355
Barnstable County County$62,049
02655$101,734
02534$90,226
02650$93,469
02647$86,980
02633$95,275

Households earning $100k+

65.9%

Households earning $100k+ (65.9%) is higher than Barnstable County County (48.0%).

0253765.9%
Barnstable County County48.0%
0265553.9%
0253465.9%
0265034.6%
0264770.3%
0263345.4%

All demographics

Population
6,383
Households
2,534
Median age
49.9 yrs
Median household income
$136,506
Mean household income
$154,238
Per capita income
$63,355
Median home value
$639,500
Median gross rent
$1,363
Owner-occupied housing
90.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
54.5%
In labor force
63.0%
Poverty rate
8.4%
Households earning $100k+
65.9%
Population under 5
3.1%
Population age 18–34
18.2%
Population age 25–44
20.1%
Population age 45–64
28.3%
Population age 65+
27.5%
Hispanic or Latino
2.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.7%
Unemployment rate
1.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/massachusetts/02537

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 02537 income statistics ($136,506 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 02537 in Massachusetts is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 02537 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,383 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($136,506) is higher than Barnstable County County ($99,188). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($154,238) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Massachusetts·ZIP codes in Barnstable County