Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

02631 Income Statistics for 2026

Barnstable County, Massachusetts

Median household income

$102,132

Median household income ($102,132) is higher than Barnstable County County ($99,188).

02631$102,132
Barnstable County County$99,188
02655$118,750
02534$137,066
02650$66,548
02647—
02633$85,483

Average household income

$154,054

Average household income ($154,054) is higher than Barnstable County County ($134,380).

02631$154,054
Barnstable County County$134,380
02655$216,935
02534$214,108
02650$208,540
02647$202,252
02633$193,799

Per-capita income

$70,387

Per-capita income ($70,387) is higher than Barnstable County County ($62,049).

02631$70,387
Barnstable County County$62,049
02655$101,734
02534$90,226
02650$93,469
02647$86,980
02633$95,275

Households earning $100k+

52.1%

Households earning $100k+ (52.1%) is higher than Barnstable County County (48.0%).

0263152.1%
Barnstable County County48.0%
0265553.9%
0253465.9%
0265034.6%
0264770.3%
0263345.4%

All demographics

Population
10,061
Households
4,549
Median age
60.0 yrs
Median household income
$102,132
Mean household income
$154,054
Per capita income
$70,387
Median home value
$700,500
Median gross rent
$1,589
Owner-occupied housing
84.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
55.4%
In labor force
53.0%
Poverty rate
7.0%
Households earning $100k+
52.1%
Population under 5
2.4%
Population age 18–34
11.4%
Population age 25–44
16.4%
Population age 45–64
28.0%
Population age 65+
38.8%
Hispanic or Latino
4.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Unemployment rate
11.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/massachusetts/02631

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 02631 income statistics ($102,132 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 02631 in Massachusetts is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 02631 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 10,061 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($102,132) is higher than Barnstable County County ($99,188). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($154,054) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Massachusetts·ZIP codes in Barnstable County