Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

02657 Income Statistics for 2026

Barnstable County, Massachusetts

Median household income

$136,904

Median household income ($136,904) is higher than Barnstable County County ($99,188).

02657$136,904
Barnstable County County$99,188
02655$118,750
02534$137,066
02650$66,548
02647—
02633$85,483

Average household income

$166,378

Average household income ($166,378) is higher than Barnstable County County ($134,380).

02657$166,378
Barnstable County County$134,380
02655$216,935
02534$214,108
02650$208,540
02647$202,252
02633$193,799

Per-capita income

$91,730

Per-capita income ($91,730) is higher than Barnstable County County ($62,049).

02657$91,730
Barnstable County County$62,049
02655$101,734
02534$90,226
02650$93,469
02647$86,980
02633$95,275

Households earning $100k+

59.0%

Households earning $100k+ (59.0%) is higher than Barnstable County County (48.0%).

0265759.0%
Barnstable County County48.0%
0265553.9%
0253465.9%
0265034.6%
0264770.3%
0263345.4%

All demographics

Population
3,703
Households
2,067
Median age
56.3 yrs
Median household income
$136,904
Mean household income
$166,378
Per capita income
$91,730
Median home value
$902,200
Median gross rent
$1,261
Owner-occupied housing
76.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
61.3%
In labor force
69.8%
Poverty rate
6.2%
Households earning $100k+
59.0%
Population under 5
2.5%
Population age 18–34
16.4%
Population age 25–44
28.1%
Population age 45–64
39.9%
Population age 65+
25.0%
Hispanic or Latino
13.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
6.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.0%
Unemployment rate
7.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/massachusetts/02657

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 02657 income statistics ($136,904 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 02657 in Massachusetts is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 02657 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,703 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($136,904) is higher than Barnstable County County ($99,188). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($166,378) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Massachusetts·ZIP codes in Barnstable County