Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

48439 Income Statistics for 2026

Genesee County, Michigan

Median household income

$88,490

Median household income ($88,490) is higher than Genesee County County ($67,734).

48439$88,490
Genesee County County$67,734
48430$100,193
48438$106,796
48436$94,487
48451$99,943
48433$81,513

Average household income

$114,866

Average household income ($114,866) is higher than Genesee County County ($86,257).

48439$114,866
Genesee County County$86,257
48430$136,944
48438$121,921
48436$115,781
48451$115,050
48433$101,784

Per-capita income

$47,222

Per-capita income ($47,222) is higher than Genesee County County ($35,773).

48439$47,222
Genesee County County$35,773
48430$55,946
48438$45,007
48436$39,974
48451$42,911
48433$40,486

Households earning $100k+

45.5%

Households earning $100k+ (45.5%) is higher than Genesee County County (30.0%).

4843945.5%
Genesee County County30.0%
4843050.1%
4843857.0%
4843644.2%
4845150.0%
4843337.2%

All demographics

Population
51,900
Households
21,425
Median age
42.1 yrs
Median household income
$88,490
Mean household income
$114,866
Per capita income
$47,222
Median home value
$261,600
Median gross rent
$1,123
Owner-occupied housing
74.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
43.8%
In labor force
63.7%
Poverty rate
7.6%
Households earning $100k+
45.5%
Population under 5
5.0%
Population age 18–34
21.4%
Population age 25–44
24.0%
Population age 45–64
25.5%
Population age 65+
20.2%
Hispanic or Latino
4.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
9.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
4.2%
Unemployment rate
4.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/michigan/48439

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 48439 income statistics ($88,490 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 48439 in Michigan is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 48439 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 51,900 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($88,490) is higher than Genesee County County ($67,734). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($114,866) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Michigan·ZIP codes in Genesee County