Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

49090 Income Statistics for 2026

Van Buren County, Michigan

Median household income

$68,920

Median household income ($68,920) is lower than Van Buren County County ($71,248).

49090$68,920
Van Buren County County$71,248
49071$108,629
49056$63,438
49065$71,447
49079$73,333
49027$108,333

Average household income

$95,327

Average household income ($95,327) is higher than Van Buren County County ($89,986).

49090$95,327
Van Buren County County$89,986
49071$127,969
49056$90,785
49065$90,563
49079$88,727
49027$82,278

Per-capita income

$43,916

Per-capita income ($43,916) is higher than Van Buren County County ($36,140).

49090$43,916
Van Buren County County$36,140
49071$47,499
49056$29,276
49065$38,456
49079$35,350
49027$26,213

Households earning $100k+

33.6%

Households earning $100k+ (33.6%) is lower than Van Buren County County (34.0%).

4909033.6%
Van Buren County County34.0%
4907155.9%
4905631.8%
4906535.0%
4907936.7%
4902755.0%

All demographics

Population
13,250
Households
5,996
Median age
54.8 yrs
Median household income
$68,920
Mean household income
$95,327
Per capita income
$43,916
Median home value
$295,000
Median gross rent
$931
Owner-occupied housing
77.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.7%
In labor force
51.4%
Poverty rate
14.6%
Households earning $100k+
33.6%
Population under 5
4.5%
Population age 18–34
16.9%
Population age 25–44
18.8%
Population age 45–64
26.3%
Population age 65+
32.0%
Hispanic or Latino
7.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
6.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Unemployment rate
3.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/michigan/49090

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 49090 income statistics ($68,920 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 49090 in Michigan is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 49090 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 13,250 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,920) is lower than Van Buren County County ($71,248). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($95,327) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Michigan·ZIP codes in Van Buren County