Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

49249 Income Statistics for 2026

Hillsdale County, Michigan

Median household income

$82,407

Median household income ($82,407) is higher than Hillsdale County County ($63,595).

49249$82,407
Hillsdale County County$63,595
49233$81,250
49250$65,744
49242$61,029
49266$66,173
49262$54,423

Average household income

$118,851

Average household income ($118,851) is higher than Hillsdale County County ($81,404).

49249$118,851
Hillsdale County County$81,404
49233$101,772
49250$83,390
49242$78,003
49266$76,803
49262$76,774

Per-capita income

$53,170

Per-capita income ($53,170) is higher than Hillsdale County County ($32,916).

49249$53,170
Hillsdale County County$32,916
49233$41,066
49250$34,164
49242$29,984
49266$32,138
49262$31,263

Households earning $100k+

38.6%

Households earning $100k+ (38.6%) is higher than Hillsdale County County (27.0%).

4924938.6%
Hillsdale County County27.0%
4923340.2%
4925028.7%
4924224.0%
4926626.9%
4926229.3%

All demographics

Population
3,462
Households
1,456
Median age
48.2 yrs
Median household income
$82,407
Mean household income
$118,851
Per capita income
$53,170
Median home value
$224,000
Median gross rent
$1,573
Owner-occupied housing
89.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.8%
In labor force
59.3%
Poverty rate
5.0%
Households earning $100k+
38.6%
Population under 5
6.5%
Population age 18–34
16.4%
Population age 25–44
20.0%
Population age 45–64
33.1%
Population age 65+
22.9%
Hispanic or Latino
1.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
5.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/michigan/49249

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 49249 income statistics ($82,407 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 49249 in Michigan is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 49249 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,462 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($82,407) is higher than Hillsdale County County ($63,595). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($118,851) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Michigan·ZIP codes in Hillsdale County