Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

49339 Income Statistics for 2026

Montcalm County, Michigan

Median household income

$86,611

Median household income ($86,611) is higher than Montcalm County County ($67,696).

49339$86,611
Montcalm County County$67,696
49329$74,235
49347$91,477
49322$73,750
48884$62,750
48838$70,176

Average household income

$109,360

Average household income ($109,360) is higher than Montcalm County County ($81,130).

49339$109,360
Montcalm County County$81,130
49329$96,539
49347$94,934
49322$84,262
48884$83,571
48838$79,940

Per-capita income

$37,689

Per-capita income ($37,689) is higher than Montcalm County County ($31,287).

49339$37,689
Montcalm County County$31,287
49329$37,110
49347$33,386
49322$30,959
48884$30,431
48838$34,047

Households earning $100k+

45.9%

Households earning $100k+ (45.9%) is higher than Montcalm County County (28.0%).

4933945.9%
Montcalm County County28.0%
4932935.1%
4934733.9%
4932228.9%
4888429.5%
4883828.9%

All demographics

Population
2,188
Households
809
Median age
39.4 yrs
Median household income
$86,611
Mean household income
$109,360
Per capita income
$37,689
Median home value
$241,100
Median gross rent
$750
Owner-occupied housing
95.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.0%
In labor force
66.7%
Poverty rate
4.7%
Households earning $100k+
45.9%
Population under 5
10.2%
Population age 18–34
25.3%
Population age 25–44
23.8%
Population age 45–64
28.0%
Population age 65+
16.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/michigan/49339

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 49339 income statistics ($86,611 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 49339 in Michigan is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 49339 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,188 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($86,611) is higher than Montcalm County County ($67,696). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($109,360) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Michigan·ZIP codes in Montcalm County