Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

49614 Income Statistics for 2026

Manistee County, Michigan

Median household income

$72,250

Median household income ($72,250) is higher than Manistee County County ($64,294).

49614$72,250
Manistee County County$64,294
49613$77,955
49660$65,205
49675$64,844
49689$64,070
49619$62,574

Average household income

$86,373

Average household income ($86,373) is higher than Manistee County County ($84,203).

49614$86,373
Manistee County County$84,203
49613$126,426
49660$89,049
49675$86,684
49689$78,741
49619$75,706

Per-capita income

$40,092

Per-capita income ($40,092) is higher than Manistee County County ($36,232).

49614$40,092
Manistee County County$36,232
49613$67,716
49660$37,498
49675$43,322
49689$32,404
49619$30,972

Households earning $100k+

32.0%

Households earning $100k+ (32.0%) is higher than Manistee County County (27.0%).

4961432.0%
Manistee County County27.0%
4961329.5%
4966028.3%
4967536.6%
4968927.8%
4961927.3%

All demographics

Population
2,678
Households
1,167
Median age
55.0 yrs
Median household income
$72,250
Mean household income
$86,373
Per capita income
$40,092
Median home value
$223,100
Median gross rent
$979
Owner-occupied housing
96.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.6%
In labor force
54.1%
Poverty rate
6.4%
Households earning $100k+
32.0%
Population under 5
3.5%
Population age 18–34
16.7%
Population age 25–44
19.2%
Population age 45–64
27.1%
Population age 65+
32.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/michigan/49614

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 49614 income statistics ($72,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 49614 in Michigan is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 49614 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,678 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($72,250) is higher than Manistee County County ($64,294). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,373) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Michigan·ZIP codes in Manistee County