Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

49719 Income Statistics for 2026

Mackinac County, Michigan

Median household income

$75,156

Median household income ($75,156) is higher than Mackinac County County ($62,531).

49719$75,156
Mackinac County County$62,531
49775$132,500
49820—
49757$95,000
49762$57,692
49781$64,152

Average household income

$101,811

Average household income ($101,811) is higher than Mackinac County County ($79,844).

49719$101,811
Mackinac County County$79,844
49775$151,206
49820$137,934
49757$121,260
49762$78,144
49781$75,737

Per-capita income

$48,676

Per-capita income ($48,676) is higher than Mackinac County County ($37,461).

49719$48,676
Mackinac County County$37,461
49775$67,626
49820$73,361
49757$48,923
49762$36,950
49781$35,107

Households earning $100k+

31.3%

Households earning $100k+ (31.3%) is higher than Mackinac County County (27.0%).

4971931.3%
Mackinac County County27.0%
4977577.8%
4982042.3%
4975747.7%
4976229.9%
4978127.9%

All demographics

Population
1,407
Households
731
Median age
59.2 yrs
Median household income
$75,156
Mean household income
$101,811
Per capita income
$48,676
Median home value
$226,500
Median gross rent
$796
Owner-occupied housing
83.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
44.7%
In labor force
51.6%
Poverty rate
6.6%
Households earning $100k+
31.3%
Population under 5
4.9%
Population age 18–34
22.2%
Population age 25–44
17.4%
Population age 45–64
14.4%
Population age 65+
44.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/michigan/49719

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 49719 income statistics ($75,156 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 49719 in Michigan is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 49719 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,407 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,156) is higher than Mackinac County County ($62,531). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($101,811) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Michigan·ZIP codes in Mackinac County