Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

49868 Income Statistics for 2026

Luce County, Michigan

Median household income

$55,074

Median household income ($55,074) is higher than Luce County County ($54,966).

49868$55,074
Luce County County$54,966
49853$54,563

Average household income

$66,677

Average household income ($66,677) is lower than Luce County County ($66,686).

49868$66,677
Luce County County$66,686
49853$66,718

Per-capita income

$25,514

Per-capita income ($25,514) is lower than Luce County County ($27,435).

49868$25,514
Luce County County$27,435
49853$34,578

Households earning $100k+

19.5%

Households earning $100k+ (19.5%) is higher than Luce County County (19.0%).

4986819.5%
Luce County County19.0%
4985315.6%

All demographics

Population
4,964
Households
1,777
Median age
42.8 yrs
Median household income
$55,074
Mean household income
$66,677
Per capita income
$25,514
Median home value
$94,500
Median gross rent
$663
Owner-occupied housing
80.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.5%
In labor force
41.8%
Poverty rate
19.3%
Households earning $100k+
19.5%
Population under 5
3.7%
Population age 18–34
20.5%
Population age 25–44
30.0%
Population age 45–64
27.6%
Population age 65+
19.6%
Hispanic or Latino
2.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
10.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
11.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/michigan/49868

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 49868 income statistics ($55,074 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 49868 in Michigan is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 49868 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,964 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($55,074) is higher than Luce County County ($54,966). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($66,677) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Michigan·ZIP codes in Luce County