Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

55063 Income Statistics for 2026

Pine County, Minnesota

Median household income

$74,667

Median household income ($74,667) is higher than Pine County County ($70,103).

55063$74,667
Pine County County$70,103
55783$82,421
55795$68,750
55030$81,563
55756$55,625
55037$68,380

Average household income

$87,525

Average household income ($87,525) is higher than Pine County County ($84,560).

55063$87,525
Pine County County$84,560
55783$93,907
55795$93,294
55030$91,346
55756$89,897
55037$83,071

Per-capita income

$38,719

Per-capita income ($38,719) is higher than Pine County County ($35,723).

55063$38,719
Pine County County$35,723
55783$41,205
55795$37,750
55030$34,039
55756$42,299
55037$34,113

Households earning $100k+

35.4%

Households earning $100k+ (35.4%) is higher than Pine County County (31.0%).

5506335.4%
Pine County County31.0%
5578335.1%
5579532.9%
5503033.9%
5575625.5%
5503726.3%

All demographics

Population
9,212
Households
4,057
Median age
45.8 yrs
Median household income
$74,667
Mean household income
$87,525
Per capita income
$38,719
Median home value
$253,200
Median gross rent
$746
Owner-occupied housing
80.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.9%
In labor force
61.3%
Poverty rate
9.4%
Households earning $100k+
35.4%
Population under 5
4.9%
Population age 18–34
18.2%
Population age 25–44
23.2%
Population age 45–64
29.3%
Population age 65+
21.8%
Hispanic or Latino
1.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Unemployment rate
4.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/55063

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 55063 income statistics ($74,667 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 55063 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 55063 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 9,212 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($74,667) is higher than Pine County County ($70,103). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($87,525) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Pine County