Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

55314 Income Statistics for 2026

Renville County, Minnesota

Median household income

$79,500

Median household income ($79,500) is higher than Renville County County ($70,554).

55314$79,500
Renville County County$70,554
55310$87,292
55342$64,861
56285$83,984
56230$64,583
56284$72,500

Average household income

$100,417

Average household income ($100,417) is higher than Renville County County ($88,262).

55314$100,417
Renville County County$88,262
55310$104,041
55342$95,021
56285$91,526
56230$87,056
56284$86,843

Per-capita income

$39,125

Per-capita income ($39,125) is higher than Renville County County ($37,151).

55314$39,125
Renville County County$37,151
55310$46,333
55342$41,091
56285$40,281
56230$38,598
56284$31,656

Households earning $100k+

38.2%

Households earning $100k+ (38.2%) is higher than Renville County County (33.0%).

5531438.2%
Renville County County33.0%
5531038.0%
5534229.1%
5628539.1%
5623029.9%
5628435.8%

All demographics

Population
1,187
Households
450
Median age
44.8 yrs
Median household income
$79,500
Mean household income
$100,417
Per capita income
$39,125
Median home value
$179,200
Median gross rent
$781
Owner-occupied housing
82.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.8%
In labor force
56.4%
Poverty rate
11.9%
Households earning $100k+
38.2%
Population under 5
7.8%
Population age 18–34
17.8%
Population age 25–44
20.0%
Population age 45–64
24.0%
Population age 65+
25.9%
Hispanic or Latino
16.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/55314

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 55314 income statistics ($79,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 55314 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 55314 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,187 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($79,500) is higher than Renville County County ($70,554). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($100,417) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Renville County