Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

55364 Income Statistics for 2026

Hennepin County, Minnesota

Median household income

$108,725

Median household income ($108,725) is higher than Hennepin County County ($105,541).

55364$108,725
Hennepin County County$105,541
55424$250,001
55356$156,622
55391$174,301
55331$159,450
55436$144,129

Average household income

$176,636

Average household income ($176,636) is higher than Hennepin County County ($140,559).

55364$176,636
Hennepin County County$140,559
55424$350,782
55356$313,991
55391$286,470
55331$259,689
55436$242,131

Per-capita income

$80,922

Per-capita income ($80,922) is higher than Hennepin County County ($59,476).

55364$80,922
Hennepin County County$59,476
55424$124,809
55356$136,506
55391$121,153
55331$101,331
55436$102,973

Households earning $100k+

55.2%

Households earning $100k+ (55.2%) is higher than Hennepin County County (50.0%).

5536455.2%
Hennepin County County50.0%
5542480.0%
5535667.0%
5539169.1%
5533171.8%
5543663.4%

All demographics

Population
14,097
Households
6,392
Median age
46.5 yrs
Median household income
$108,725
Mean household income
$176,636
Per capita income
$80,922
Median home value
$459,400
Median gross rent
$1,105
Owner-occupied housing
81.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
52.7%
In labor force
67.9%
Poverty rate
6.3%
Households earning $100k+
55.2%
Population under 5
5.4%
Population age 18–34
13.2%
Population age 25–44
23.1%
Population age 45–64
31.2%
Population age 65+
20.3%
Hispanic or Latino
2.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Unemployment rate
4.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/55364

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 55364 income statistics ($108,725 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 55364 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 55364 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 14,097 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($108,725) is higher than Hennepin County County ($105,541). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($176,636) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Hennepin County