Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56050 Income Statistics for 2026

Le Sueur County, Minnesota

Median household income

$90,000

Median household income ($90,000) is higher than Le Sueur County County ($88,458).

56050$90,000
Le Sueur County County$88,458
56017$88,056
56052$91,875
56057$91,250
56028$93,375
56069$87,118

Average household income

$105,416

Average household income ($105,416) is higher than Le Sueur County County ($101,575).

56050$105,416
Le Sueur County County$101,575
56017$118,666
56052$117,467
56057$106,300
56028$105,856
56069$100,688

Per-capita income

$41,569

Per-capita income ($41,569) is lower than Le Sueur County County ($42,062).

56050$41,569
Le Sueur County County$42,062
56017$51,972
56052$49,921
56057$39,216
56028$47,822
56069$41,699

Households earning $100k+

45.1%

Households earning $100k+ (45.1%) is higher than Le Sueur County County (42.0%).

5605045.1%
Le Sueur County County42.0%
5601746.4%
5605245.8%
5605743.6%
5602844.7%
5606939.4%

All demographics

Population
1,306
Households
514
Median age
44.1 yrs
Median household income
$90,000
Mean household income
$105,416
Per capita income
$41,569
Median home value
$342,700
Median gross rent
$694
Owner-occupied housing
86.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
35.1%
In labor force
66.3%
Poverty rate
9.7%
Households earning $100k+
45.1%
Population under 5
4.0%
Population age 18–34
12.9%
Population age 25–44
25.0%
Population age 45–64
25.3%
Population age 65+
23.6%
Hispanic or Latino
2.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
8.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56050

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56050 income statistics ($90,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56050 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56050 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,306 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($90,000) is higher than Le Sueur County County ($88,458). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($105,416) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Le Sueur County