Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56116 Income Statistics for 2026

Rock County, Minnesota

Median household income

$95,000

Median household income ($95,000) is higher than Rock County County ($71,508).

56116$95,000
Rock County County$71,508
56138$78,631
56147$66,250
56156$71,066
56173$59,286
56158$53,462

Average household income

$124,796

Average household income ($124,796) is higher than Rock County County ($90,770).

56116$124,796
Rock County County$90,770
56138$100,671
56147$98,333
56156$89,360
56173$77,778
56158$72,930

Per-capita income

$47,510

Per-capita income ($47,510) is higher than Rock County County ($38,611).

56116$47,510
Rock County County$38,611
56138$39,447
56147$43,501
56156$39,079
56173$31,572
56158$32,148

Households earning $100k+

46.3%

Households earning $100k+ (46.3%) is higher than Rock County County (36.0%).

5611646.3%
Rock County County36.0%
5613843.3%
5614723.4%
5615636.5%
5617333.8%
5615824.6%

All demographics

Population
559
Households
216
Median age
37.0 yrs
Median household income
$95,000
Mean household income
$124,796
Per capita income
$47,510
Median home value
$220,800
Median gross rent
$980
Owner-occupied housing
84.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.8%
In labor force
71.4%
Poverty rate
5.0%
Households earning $100k+
46.3%
Population under 5
6.8%
Population age 18–34
19.7%
Population age 25–44
28.3%
Population age 45–64
18.8%
Population age 65+
18.8%
Hispanic or Latino
4.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
0.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56116

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56116 income statistics ($95,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56116 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56116 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 559 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($95,000) is higher than Rock County County ($71,508). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($124,796) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Rock County