Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56139 Income Statistics for 2026

Pipestone County, Minnesota

Median household income

$78,125

Median household income ($78,125) is higher than Pipestone County County ($70,875).

56139$78,125
Pipestone County County$70,875
56186$65,833
56128$71,875
56164$74,201
56170$58,750
56144$58,375

Average household income

$101,361

Average household income ($101,361) is higher than Pipestone County County ($90,221).

56139$101,361
Pipestone County County$90,221
56186$101,513
56128$93,551
56164$92,032
56170$83,810
56144$71,677

Per-capita income

$38,407

Per-capita income ($38,407) is higher than Pipestone County County ($38,311).

56139$38,407
Pipestone County County$38,311
56186$46,986
56128$38,759
56164$39,594
56170$38,920
56144$27,945

Households earning $100k+

28.6%

Households earning $100k+ (28.6%) is lower than Pipestone County County (32.0%).

5613928.6%
Pipestone County County32.0%
5618628.3%
5612834.8%
5616432.3%
5617025.8%
5614428.9%

All demographics

Population
474
Households
175
Median age
28.5 yrs
Median household income
$78,125
Mean household income
$101,361
Per capita income
$38,407
Median home value
$152,400
Median gross rent
$845
Owner-occupied housing
78.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.9%
In labor force
71.4%
Poverty rate
12.7%
Households earning $100k+
28.6%
Population under 5
17.9%
Population age 18–34
20.7%
Population age 25–44
23.0%
Population age 45–64
14.8%
Population age 65+
19.4%
Hispanic or Latino
19.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.3%
Unemployment rate
0.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56139

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56139 income statistics ($78,125 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56139 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56139 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 474 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($78,125) is higher than Pipestone County County ($70,875). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($101,361) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Pipestone County