Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56229 Income Statistics for 2026

Lyon County, Minnesota

Median household income

$104,375

Median household income ($104,375) is higher than Lyon County County ($76,386).

56229$104,375
Lyon County County$76,386
56239$99,821
56157$91,250
56132$73,750
56169$82,083
56264$81,071

Average household income

$113,050

Average household income ($113,050) is higher than Lyon County County ($95,875).

56229$113,050
Lyon County County$95,875
56239$122,099
56157$116,752
56132$105,386
56169$97,009
56264$96,396

Per-capita income

$49,715

Per-capita income ($49,715) is higher than Lyon County County ($39,492).

56229$49,715
Lyon County County$39,492
56239$47,990
56157$46,026
56132$52,115
56169$38,646
56264$35,932

Households earning $100k+

55.6%

Households earning $100k+ (55.6%) is higher than Lyon County County (36.0%).

5622955.6%
Lyon County County36.0%
5623949.8%
5615744.3%
5613237.6%
5616939.7%
5626439.8%

All demographics

Population
1,672
Households
725
Median age
41.6 yrs
Median household income
$104,375
Mean household income
$113,050
Per capita income
$49,715
Median home value
$205,600
Median gross rent
$756
Owner-occupied housing
83.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.7%
In labor force
71.1%
Poverty rate
6.7%
Households earning $100k+
55.6%
Population under 5
6.8%
Population age 18–34
16.9%
Population age 25–44
22.1%
Population age 45–64
26.1%
Population age 65+
19.4%
Hispanic or Latino
2.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
5.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56229

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56229 income statistics ($104,375 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56229 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56229 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,672 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($104,375) is higher than Lyon County County ($76,386). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($113,050) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Lyon County