Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56240 Income Statistics for 2026

Big Stone County, Minnesota

Median household income

$76,500

Median household income ($76,500) is higher than Big Stone County County ($73,861).

56240$76,500
Big Stone County County$73,861
56210$83,750
56211$83,250
56225$95,978
56276$76,250
56278$63,203

Average household income

$98,514

Average household income ($98,514) is higher than Big Stone County County ($97,307).

56240$98,514
Big Stone County County$97,307
56210$121,620
56211$115,773
56225$110,709
56276$91,315
56278$91,307

Per-capita income

$44,764

Per-capita income ($44,764) is higher than Big Stone County County ($41,891).

56240$44,764
Big Stone County County$41,891
56210$54,519
56211$49,693
56225$46,282
56276$35,364
56278$39,485

Households earning $100k+

39.7%

Households earning $100k+ (39.7%) is higher than Big Stone County County (36.0%).

5624039.7%
Big Stone County County36.0%
5621040.0%
5621141.3%
5622543.5%
5627637.2%
5627831.2%

All demographics

Population
796
Households
348
Median age
48.8 yrs
Median household income
$76,500
Mean household income
$98,514
Per capita income
$44,764
Median home value
$153,400
Median gross rent
$739
Owner-occupied housing
65.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.0%
In labor force
62.4%
Poverty rate
17.3%
Households earning $100k+
39.7%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
14.3%
Population age 25–44
20.1%
Population age 45–64
25.0%
Population age 65+
28.6%
Hispanic or Latino
0.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56240

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56240 income statistics ($76,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56240 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56240 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 796 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($76,500) is higher than Big Stone County County ($73,861). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($98,514) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Big Stone County