Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56279 Income Statistics for 2026

Kandiyohi County, Minnesota

Median household income

$84,000

Median household income ($84,000) is higher than Kandiyohi County County ($78,441).

56279$84,000
Kandiyohi County County$78,441
56288$111,021
56281$106,667
56273$90,122
56289$78,958
56253$75,391

Average household income

$98,692

Average household income ($98,692) is higher than Kandiyohi County County ($95,806).

56279$98,692
Kandiyohi County County$95,806
56288$141,890
56281$112,313
56273$103,317
56289$94,753
56253$92,760

Per-capita income

$39,729

Per-capita income ($39,729) is higher than Kandiyohi County County ($38,894).

56279$39,729
Kandiyohi County County$38,894
56288$62,865
56281$41,835
56273$41,577
56289$46,031
56253$45,759

Households earning $100k+

40.0%

Households earning $100k+ (40.0%) is higher than Kandiyohi County County (36.0%).

5627940.0%
Kandiyohi County County36.0%
5628855.6%
5628154.0%
5627343.1%
5628933.7%
5625334.9%

All demographics

Population
1,126
Households
462
Median age
36.2 yrs
Median household income
$84,000
Mean household income
$98,692
Per capita income
$39,729
Median home value
$231,700
Median gross rent
$1,050
Owner-occupied housing
79.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.1%
In labor force
70.2%
Poverty rate
7.3%
Households earning $100k+
40.0%
Population under 5
5.7%
Population age 18–34
23.5%
Population age 25–44
25.9%
Population age 45–64
20.8%
Population age 65+
19.0%
Hispanic or Latino
13.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56279

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56279 income statistics ($84,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56279 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56279 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,126 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($84,000) is higher than Kandiyohi County County ($78,441). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($98,692) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Kandiyohi County