Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56280 Income Statistics for 2026

Yellow Medicine County, Minnesota

Median household income

$78,214

Median household income ($78,214) is higher than Yellow Medicine County County ($69,875).

56280$78,214
Yellow Medicine County County$69,875
56237$89,000
56297$82,250
56241$66,875
56245$84,583
56223$71,667

Average household income

$88,533

Average household income ($88,533) is lower than Yellow Medicine County County ($91,702).

56280$88,533
Yellow Medicine County County$91,702
56237$101,689
56297$99,002
56241$97,828
56245$93,870
56223$86,419

Per-capita income

$36,759

Per-capita income ($36,759) is lower than Yellow Medicine County County ($39,431).

56280$36,759
Yellow Medicine County County$39,431
56237$43,472
56297$40,404
56241$41,976
56245$41,362
56223$35,271

Households earning $100k+

34.8%

Households earning $100k+ (34.8%) is higher than Yellow Medicine County County (33.0%).

5628034.8%
Yellow Medicine County County33.0%
5623742.9%
5629736.9%
5624133.6%
5624540.4%
5622334.1%

All demographics

Population
530
Households
204
Median age
40.2 yrs
Median household income
$78,214
Mean household income
$88,533
Per capita income
$36,759
Median home value
$203,400
Median gross rent
$925
Owner-occupied housing
80.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.2%
In labor force
70.6%
Poverty rate
14.9%
Households earning $100k+
34.8%
Population under 5
5.1%
Population age 18–34
15.5%
Population age 25–44
24.7%
Population age 45–64
23.6%
Population age 65+
20.2%
Hispanic or Latino
2.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.7%
Unemployment rate
2.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56280

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56280 income statistics ($78,214 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56280 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56280 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 530 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($78,214) is higher than Yellow Medicine County County ($69,875). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($88,533) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Yellow Medicine County