Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56330 Income Statistics for 2026

Mille Lacs County, Minnesota

Median household income

$84,519

Median household income ($84,519) is higher than Mille Lacs County County ($82,910).

56330$84,519
Mille Lacs County County$82,910
55371$93,824
56342$63,295
56353$78,763
56359$59,457
56363$67,500

Average household income

$97,612

Average household income ($97,612) is higher than Mille Lacs County County ($96,310).

56330$97,612
Mille Lacs County County$96,310
55371$103,750
56342$93,669
56353$90,211
56359$82,633
56363$81,099

Per-capita income

$34,385

Per-capita income ($34,385) is lower than Mille Lacs County County ($37,654).

56330$34,385
Mille Lacs County County$37,654
55371$38,223
56342$45,018
56353$37,424
56359$33,237
56363$29,106

Households earning $100k+

42.4%

Households earning $100k+ (42.4%) is higher than Mille Lacs County County (41.0%).

5633042.4%
Mille Lacs County County41.0%
5537147.1%
5634229.7%
5635337.1%
5635930.3%
5636330.5%

All demographics

Population
2,097
Households
741
Median age
37.8 yrs
Median household income
$84,519
Mean household income
$97,612
Per capita income
$34,385
Median home value
$278,300
Median gross rent
$1,208
Owner-occupied housing
91.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.8%
In labor force
70.6%
Poverty rate
7.0%
Households earning $100k+
42.4%
Population under 5
3.7%
Population age 18–34
16.1%
Population age 25–44
26.2%
Population age 45–64
27.6%
Population age 65+
11.3%
Hispanic or Latino
3.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
1.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56330

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56330 income statistics ($84,519 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56330 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56330 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,097 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($84,519) is higher than Mille Lacs County County ($82,910). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($97,612) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Mille Lacs County